PROGRAM OF THE SEMINAR OF INNOVATIVE

STARTUPS IN AGRIBUSINESS

08/22 – Theme: Agriculture

08:45 – Opening – Marcos Machado, Director of IAC, Roberto Betancourt – Titular Director, Agribusiness Department, FIESP.

09:00 – 09:45 – Less Aggressive Inputs for Agribusiness – Coordination: Marcos Machado, Director IAC Panelists: Danilo Kamimura – MAPA, José Eduardo Marcondes de Almeida, Instituto Biológico.

09:45 – 10:30 – Support System for Decision Making in Agriculture – Coordination: Augusto Billi, MAPA Panelists: Marcos Fava Neves, USP, R. Preto, Tsen Chung Kang, JACTO.

10:30 – 11:15 – How to Bring New Technologies to Small Producers Coordination: Panelists: Marcos Valerio A. Brito, President of Cocatrel, Jair Kaczinski, FAESP / SENAR.

11:15 – 11:45 – Innovation Trends in the Agricultural Area – Flavio Grynszpan.

11:45 – 12:30 – Startups presentation: Eccaplan, Dana, Danielle, Geplant, Agttec.

12:30 – 13:45 – Lunch.

13:45 – 15:00 – Keynote Speaker – Roberto Rodrigues, FGV.

15:00 – 15:30 – Digital Agriculture – Silvia Massruha, Director of Embrapa Informática.

15:30 – 16:00 – Coffe Break

16:00 – 17:30 – Farmers Panel – Results and Needs Coordination: Roberto Paranhos do Rio Branco, Vice President CONIC / FIESP Panelists: Pedro Dinucci, Usina São Manoel and José Eduardo Mendes Camargo, President of the Brazilian Association of Nuts and Nuts – ABNC, Marcelo Junqueira, Brazilian Rural Society. Ecosystem Startups – Agricultural Area: Management: Geplant, Scicrop, Farm Solutions, Engine Solutions, Anáhata Inputs: Eccaplan, Dana, Danielle, Geplant, Burity, Stresscan, Biocontrol, Agttec, Biolambda Production: Burity, Stresscan, Acros

23/08 – Theme: Precision Livestock

08:30 – 09:30 – The Ecosystem of Innovative Startups in Campinas Agonegócios Coordination: Flavio Grynszpan Panelists: Marcos Machado, Director of IAC, Prof. Germano Rigacci Junior, Dean of PUC-Campinas, André von Zuben, Municipal Secretary for Economic, Social and Tourism Development of the Municipality of Campinas.

09:30 – 10:30 – Livestock Panel – How to Improve the Productivity of Brazilian Livestock Coordination: Panelists: Hamilton Bernardes, Mayor of Quarry – beef cattle, Roberto Jank, Agroindus – dairy cattle.

10:30 – 11:30 – Integrated Agricultural Production Systems Coordination: Panelists: Edwin Montenegro, Sec. Organic Agriculture of São Paulo, Antonio Carlos de Campos Bernardi, Embrapa Southeast, Luiz Henrique Chorfi Berton, Acros.

11:30 – 12:15 – Herd Management Coordination: Luiz Marques da Silva Ayroza, General Director, Animal Science Institute Panelists: Patricia Menezes Santos, Embrapa Sudeste, Lucio Francelino Araujo, FZEA / USP.

13:00 – 14:15 – Lunch.

14:15 – 15:15 – Solutions for Connectivity in the Field Coordination: Helio Graciosa Panelists: Helcio Vieira Jr., Commercial Director of Telebrás and Paulo Roberto Cabestré, CEO Tropiconet.

15:15 – 16:00 – Aquaculture Coordination: Vander Bruno dos Santos, Technical Director, Fisheries Institute Panelists: Fabio Sussel, APTA Pirassununga, Agnaldo Toniato, Agttec.

16:00 – 16:30 – Coffee break

16:30 – 17:00 – How to Financially Support Startups’ First Steps The FAPESP PIPE Program – Douglas Zampieri, FAPESP.

17:00 – 17:15 – Next Steps – Flavio Grynszpan.